Results: 23rd and 24th November

Tuesday November 23rd Premier DivisionChipping Sodbury Town 0 v 4 Bradford TownLydney Town 0 v 2 Corsham TownRoyal Wootton Bassett Town P v P Calne Town Division OneCheltenham Saracens 1 v 0 Cirencester Town DevMoreton Rangers 1 v 3 Milton United Herefordshire FA County Challenge CupHereford FC 2 v 1 Westfields Oxford FA Senior CupClanfield Read More

Match Report: Hereford 2 Westfields 1

Westfields bowed out of their second cup competition in the space of 4 days when they were beaten 2-1 at Edgar Street in the Second Round of the HFA County Challenge Cup against Hereford FC. Westfields, the County Cup record-holders, worked hard against a strong Hereford side but paid the penalty for 2 poor mistakes Read More

Match Report: Newbury 2 Letcombe 1

uhlsport Hellenic League Division Two South With goalkeeper Jack North injured, Danny Joyce came out of retirement to deputise for him for Letcombe. It was pleasing to see Luke Mulvey back in the Letcombe team, but with Dan Pear withdrawing on the morning of the game, Jamie Wallin moved into midfield from his customary full Read More

Results: 20th November 2021

FA Vase Brockenhurst 4 v 1 Brimscombe & ThruppCoventry United 1 v 1 Westfields ( Coventry United won 5-4 pens)Milton United 2 v 3 Beckenham TownRoyal Wootton Bassett Tn 2 v 0 Torpoint AthleticWhitchurch Alport 1 v 1 Malvern Town (Whitchurch Alport won 5-3 on pens) Premier Division Bishops Cleeve 8 v 0 Chipping Sodbury Read More

Results: 16th and 17th November

Tuesday 16th November Birmingham Midweek Floodlit Cup Dudley Town 4 v 0 FC Stratford GFA Challenge Trophy Hallen 0 v 5 Longlevens AFC Chipping Sodbury Town 1 v 4 Cirencester Town Dev Tuffley Rovers 2 v 5 Cheltenham Saracens Worcestershire Sebior Cup Pershore Town 1 v 0 Lye Town Stourport Swifts 2 v 1 Malvern Read More

Report: Thornbury Town 1 Westfields 1

WESTFIELDS PAY THE PENALTY Westfields travelled to Thornbury on Saturday for the first meeting ever between the 2 sides and were held to a 1-1 draw in the Hellenic League Premier Division when Westfields missed a host of golden opportunities to have won handsomely, paid the penalty and had to settle for a point. Westfields Read More

October Team of the Month

The uhlsport Hellenic League would like to congratulate the following clubs on becoming Team of the Month for October. Premier Division – Hereford Lads Club Division 1 – Cheltenham Saracens Both Hereford Lads Club in the Premier Division and Cheltenham Saracens in Division One have had cracking months and will look to push on through Read More

Results: 13th November 2021

uhlsport Hellenic League Premier Bradford Town 1 – 2 Bishops CleeveBrimscombe & Thrupp 2 – 2 Malvern TownCalne Town 2 – 1 Lydney TownChipping Sodbury Town 0 – 2 Hereford Lads ClubCorsham Town 0 – 1 Westbury UnitedShrivenham 3 – 2 Roman Glass St GeorgeThornbury Town 1 – 1 WestfieldsTuffley Rovers 0 – 1 Royal Read More

Results: November 9th to November 11th

Tuesday November 9th Premier Division Lydney Town P v P Corsham Town Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1 v 4 Cribbs Tuffley Rovers 0 v 3 Malvern Town Westfields 3 v 1 Longlevens AFC Smedley Crooke Memorial Cup Pershore Town (won 5-3 on pens) 2 v 2 Redditch Borough Wilts Senior Cup Malmesbury Victoria 1 v Read More

Match Report: Abingdon United 0 Clanfield 3

It has been a difficult week for Clanfield as not only did they lose their unbeaten away record last Saturday, but they suffered the death of one of their players in Jaden Mole and a minute’s silence was observed in memory of Jaden before the game.  However they bounced back with a 3-0 win at Read More

1 2 3 10